The Construction of Society based on Anti-Violence and Embodiment through the Concept of Doulia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yayo  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Kazue  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80201804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバルな正義 / ケアの倫理 / 社会学 / 政治学 / フェミニズム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to conceive a new type of society based on the concept of Doulia, that is, the idea that those who care the weaker in a society also have a right to be cared. The relation between a care-taker and a care-receiver is different that among equal citizens, which the mainstream political science presumed. That relationship contains factors of violence and therefore the relationship of care is where people learn how to treat the weaker without violence. As for the main achievement of this project, I published the book, The Politics of Feminism: From the Ethics of Care towards Global Society in 2012.