| Project/Area Number |
23510358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2013) Kawasaki Medical School (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Akiho 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20314685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUKA Mikiya 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 性同一性障害 / 性別違和 / セクシュアルマイノリティ / 当事者支援 / 職場 / 大学 / 自助支援グループ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the current status of the support for persons with gender dysphoria in universities, workplaces, etc., we carried out surveys of both the persons with gender dysphoria and the health care staffs in universities and workplaces. Though the ratio of facilities which had consulted from persons with gender dysphoria was not small, the number of cases of consultation at each facility was small. It was suggested that the information about feasible and/or desirable support for them was not sufficient. Based on the results of these investigations, we had created a support manual that provided basic information of gender dysphoria and the feasible and/or desirable support for persons with gender dysphoria at universities and workplaces.