Development of Support Program for Middle-aged Single People Caring for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHONO SHIGEKO  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40249694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kumi  九州看護福祉大学, 専任講師 (30412787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHONO Itsuko  産業医科大学, 教授 (80280254)
TAKAI Kiyako  産業医科大学, 教授 (40325676)
NAKASHIMA Emiko  国際医療福祉大学, 教授 (30461536)
SHIRAKAWA Keiko  九州看護福祉大学, 助教 (60566933)
TODA Takeshi  九州看護福祉大学, 助教 (10590896)
MATSUOKA Kiyomi  九州看護福祉大学, 助教 (80566935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 中高年単身者 / シングル介護 / 男性介護者 / 介護者支援 / 高齢者介護 / 介護離職 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 看護職 / 介護 / 中高年 / 単身者
Research Abstract
This study analyzed 326 cases of middle-aged single people looking after the elderly at home. 60% of them were sons/daughters, who perceived the care or and continued it with feeling insecure over their own future. The analysis also revealed gender differences in the difficulties requiring support:, , and for men; whereas ,, and for women. Men showed particularly clear tendency of not being able to rely on others and shouldering the burden by themselves due to poor nursing/community networking and lack of information, which indicated a one-stopservice center may be effective in supporting them.
Just as childrearing, nursing care should have the institutional design and support based on the fact that we are in the era of<everybody caring for somebody>.