A Translation and commentary of Aristotle's De Anima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kei  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30227326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魂 / 完成 / 力能 / 実働 / 待機力能 / ロゴスアプローチ / エルゴンアプローチ / 定義 / 様相存在論 / 様相論 / 実働態 / エルゴン / 完成態 / 力能態 / 心魂
Research Abstract
Aristotle offered a definition of soul by appealing to the notions of modal ontology in De Anima II such as 'power-ability', 'completeness' together with their counterpart 'at-work-ness'. I have come to grasp these notions through this project. Hitherto, they have been understood by scholars in terms of 'potentiality' and 'actuality (energeia=entelecheia)'. It is obvious that Aristotle's exquisite and subtle arguments on the way of being cannot be understood by these translations. Aristotle made an access to the soul by two approaches which I call respectively 'logos' and 'ergon' approaches. The logos approach is concerned with the unity of account i.e. definition composed of the pair of 'dunamis' and 'entelecheia' such that 'soul' is defined as 'the first completeness of naturual body having life in power-ability'. Aristotle succeded in grasping the essence of soul by this account. According to the ergon approach, soul is grasped hic et nunc by observing its being at-work-ness.