A study on the relation between the moral motivational internalism and the virtue ethics of truthfulness
Project/Area Number |
23520002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA NOBUO 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUDA Taro 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20367725)
KODAMA Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタ倫理学 / 動機内在主義 / 徳倫理学 / カント倫理学 / 道徳判断 / 表出主義 / トマス・ネーゲル / カント主義 / 行為の動機付け / 道徳性 / 内在主義 / 行為の動機づけ / 倫理学史 / 功利主義 / マイケル・スロート |
Research Abstract |
Motivational Internalism was regarded as a standpoint resulted from emotivism and non-cognitivism, however recently it has developed to rational one and a kind of cognitivism.And the Internalism-Rationalism debate is a result of different difinitions and understandings of Moral Judgments. And many people believe that Kantian Ethics is a typical theory of rational motivational Internalism, but it is different from the motivational internalism in the strict sense whose keyword is moral judgment. However if the concept of Maxim in the Kantian Ethics is understood as a moral judgement in metaethics,we can regard Kantian Ethics as one of rational motivational internalism. And rational motivational internalism is based on a kind of virtue ethics.