Experimental Philosophical Research of Cultural-Linguistic Variance of the Concept and Folk Semantics of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Masaharu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端領域基礎教育院, 准教授 (70451458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUHARA Yukihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10180770)
MCCREADY Eric Jr.  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30433692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認識論 / 実験哲学 / 言語 / 日本語 / 意味 / 知識の理論 / 哲学の方法論 / 文化心理学 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / イギリス / 言語哲学 / 意味の理論 / 言語学 / 国際情報交流 / 意味論 / ウィトゲンシュタイン
Research Abstract
The uses of two Japanese counterparts of "know", "shitteiru" and "wakatteiru" were conceptually and empirically studied, and some epistemologically interesting differences were found between the two Japanese verbs, and therefore their relations with "know" are not straightforward. We also held an international conference to extend this observation to other languages, and provoked relevant debates.