Overall research on Watsuji Tetsuro's Hitory of Japanese Ethical Thought and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junji  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00345240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Akiko  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20323561)
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Go  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本倫理学 / 日本倫理思想史 / 和辻哲郎 / 日本文化史 / 倫理学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The study of Japanese ethical thought consists of multiple fields, including Buddhism,Confucianism,Shintoism,modern philosophy and so on. So we are cooperating with each other for years to carry out overall research into Japanese ethical thought. In this research, we deal with Tetsuro Watsuji(1889-1960) who initiated the study of Japanese ethical thought. Sixteen articles were published in this research period. And Collected Articles on Watsuji will be published as the main result of this research.