An Inquiry into the Perception Act Theory: From a Viewpoint of Ecological Psychology, Phenomenology, and Cognitive Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mutsumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20292170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現象学 / 生態心理学 / 認知哲学 / 知覚行為 / 反表象主義 / 直接実在論 / イナクショニズム / ギブソン / メルロ=ポンティ / 可逆性 / 知覚システム / 内部存在論 / 表象主義 / 古典的計算主義 / フォーダー=ピリシン / 直接知覚説 / ギブソニアン / ターヴェイ=リード / フッサール / 「転覆」草稿 / 超越論的地質学 / 大地/地球 / 大陸移動説 / プレートテクトニクス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to weigh things in common and differences in three types of theories of perception, that is, ecological psychology, phenomenology and cognitive philosophy. This analysis makes clear the following two points. (1) These theories of perception understand the nature of perception in a similar way, not as passive sensory integrations, but as active behavioral correlations, (2) but despite its similarities, these theories of perception adopt different epistemological premises. On the basis of these results, this study tried to reinterpret the nature of perception, and consider the possibilities of perception act theory.