Critical investigation of the metaphysical basis of Morals; for the reconstruction of minimal metaphysics of morals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
USAMI KOSEI  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30183750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道徳の基礎 / 形而上学批判 / 自然主義 / 実践理性 / 道徳脳 / 創発 / 倫理学 / 形而上学 / 道徳の基礎付け / 道徳形而上学 / 動機づけ / 自由意志 / 尊厳 / 目的自体 / 進化論的説明 / 道徳判断 / 感情 / 道徳心理学 / 道徳の神経科学 / 普遍化可能性 / 自然主義的道徳理論 / メタ倫理学 / 随伴関係 / ヒューム / 道徳的実在論 / 精神医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research of neuroscience, animal ecology and evolutionary biology, the naturalistic understanding of morals are progressing. According to such understanding, naturalists are criticizing the metaphysical concept of morals as injurious. I have admitted the significance of their critique of metaphysical concepts, but also have analyzed and reevaluated their scenario concerning the generation of morality, and confirmed that even the moral naturalist also tended to respect the metaphysical concepts or values such as "dignity " and " purpose itself ", when conceiving of the “Good life".
Also, it has been shown by a neuroscientist that the metaphysical moral concepts are certainly fictional, but they also affect the emergence of a new mental dimension, which constitutes the moral subject. And this means that the problem of metaphysics, which Kant had investigated, is based on human nature and still remains significant in the practical context.