Study on the history and actual implication of Christian Humanistic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Naoki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20178156)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倫理思想史 / 教育史 / 人文主義 / 自由学芸 / イエズス会 / 哲学・倫理教育 / 修道会 / キリスト教 / トマス・アクィナス / キリスト教教育 / 中世倫理思想 / 神秘主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote articles on the study about the history of the humanistic trends of educational thoughts, i.e. on the development of the liberal arts and their relation to the Church fathers, epistemology of Thomas Aquinas, "devotio moderna" and Beguines as the pre-history of the "Spiritual Exercises" of Ignatius Loyola, the founder of the Society of Jesus.
As the study about the actual activity of the humanistic Christian Education, I visited Catholic schools in various countries in the world, i.e. in Spain, France, Philippines, East-Timor, and the Democratic Republic of Congo, United States of America, and in Japan, and investigated the activities of these schools.