Comprehensive research on Kant's freedom of arbitrary from the viewpoint of the connection with Wolffian philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yoshishige  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10289283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカント / ヴォルフ主義哲学 / バウムガルテン / ヴィルキューア / 自由
Research Abstract
I reseached the concept of Kant's "freedom of the arbitrary" from the viewpoint of the connection with the concept of Alexander Gottlieb Baumgarten's "liberum arbitrium". Baumgarten considered the freedom in three steps (1. spontaneity, 2. arbitrary, 3. free arbitrary). Kant inherited and purified this distinction. Consequently, Kant's freedom of the arbitrary in his late writing "Religion within the boundaries of mere reason" also shouldn't imply "freedom of choice". Because the determining reason of free arbitrary is nothing but pure reason.