Research on Western Epistemology in the 13th century
Project/Area Number |
23520016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMORU Fujimoto 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332097)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トマス・アクィナス / アルベルトゥス・マグヌス / 記憶 / 想起 / 認識論 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined Aquinas' theory of memory and recollection in order to promote the study of Western Epistemology in the 13th century. It also investigated Albert's theory of memory and recollection, and tried to compare it with Aquinas' theory. The research achievement was presented at the conference of medieval philosophy, and published in the academic journal. My Japanese translation of the commentary by Thomas Aquinas on Aristotle's "De memoria et reminiscentia" is in preparation.