A preriminal study for the reconstruction of the history of metaphysics--the road to Kan's Opus postumum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Shigeru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30144306)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカント / 形而上学 / 近世哲学史 / ヘノロジー / 近世哲学 / スピノザ / ライプニッツ / ハイデガー / Opus postumum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have clarified that it is utmost important to grasp the connection between Kant and Spinoza to understand the meaning of Kant's Opus postumum.Furthermore I emphasized the relevance of the concept of henology to make clear the place Kant had in the history of metaphysics. Concluding results show that we must revise our view of the history of modern philosophy by full uses of the concept of henorogy.