Study on the deflationary theory of meaning based on Wittgenstein's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Ken  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (30452402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウィトゲンシュタイン / 意味論 / デフレーショニズム / 懐疑論 / クリプキ / 独我論 / 意味のデフレーショナリー理論 / クリプキの意味論的懐疑 / ホーウィッチの使用理論 / 認識論的な意味 / 形而上学的な意味 / 意味論的な事実 / 自然主義的な事実 / 認識論的な懐疑 / 形而上学的な懐疑 / 規則のパラドックス / 意味論的パラドックス
Research Abstract
Based on the insight of the late period of Wittgenstein (Ludwig Wittgenstein, 1889-1951) about meaning of language, I have proposed an original theory of meaning, which I called 'deflationary theory of meaning (DMLW).' First, from an exegetical point of view, I have examined consistency of DMLW with the late period of Wittgenstein's argument about meaning. Second, from a theoretical viewpoint independent from exegetical one, I have investigated validity of DMLW as a semantic theory. Third, through those studies I have elucidated what relations DMLW has with a good many and various kinds of semantic theories that have been advocated so far to provide it with ground for the theoretical efficacy and originality.