An ethicl consideration on the desirable living together and meaning of the equity of able-bodied persons and challenged persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATARASHI Shigeyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80343648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用倫理 / 障がい / 共生 / 対等性 / 人権
Research Abstract
Currently, the movements of challenged persons into society are promoted.Though the hardware aspect of their environment is going to be cared, the software aspect, for example, what is equitable and fair assessment of able-bodied persons and challenged persons, is not sufficiently considered. So, from the standpoint of ethics, in this research, we tackled the clarification of the vision of equity of abled-bodied persons and challenged persons, and we inquired the desirable form of living together.Then our conference presentation "Inclusion considered on the side of the cared persons" was conducted at the Japan society for Studies of Educational Practices on Moral Development in 2013.