Ethical Study on Genesis and Development of "Kami" and "Buddha"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Yasuko  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Masafumi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30330723)
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
KURIHARA Go  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahide  東京大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90083708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倫理学 / 思想史 / 神・仏 / 八幡神
Research Abstract
In order to investigate ethical thought in Japan theoretically and fundamentally, we have examined two major transcendental categories, "kami" (Japanese gods) and "Buddha", by focusing on genesis of each conception as well as on correlation of the two conceptions ; we have taken up the case of worship of Hachiman-shin as one example of such correlation. To date, the results of this research have been published in the form of articles and research notes, and book publication is now under preparation. In addition, we have compiled a chronology of oracular messages and apparitions received and perceived during worship of Hachiman-shin, based upon "Collected Oracles of Hachiman Usa-guu", and made it accessible online.