The Ontological Structure of Works/Productions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30435119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作品 / 人工物 / 著作物 / 存在論 / 形而上学 / タイプ / 普遍者 / 抽象的対象 / 著作権
Research Abstract
We showed in this study that the "works", which are situated in the center of the artifacts, can be adequately described in the frame of "the ontology of types". The works proved to be a particular kind of types, that is, an abstract object which has a contingent/temporal character, and is dependent on our intentional acts in various ways. The consequences of this regional-ontological investigation will also contribute to the elaboration of the general ontology.