Research on the process forming philosophy of nature in Spinoza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Isao  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20264319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピノザ / 自然哲学 / コナトゥス / 延長 / 物体 / 個物 / 方法 / 神 / 自然観 / 属性 / 真の観念
Research Abstract
In this research I would try to understand Spinoza's theory of Conatus. For this purpose I would examine Spinoza's the process forming philosophy of nature through 17th European philosophy and science. The property of Spinoza's philosophy signifies that it has character of phenomenon of Conatus and emphatic determinism. And Spinoza's ontological and epistemological recognition of individual things is based on his theory of God's power and Conatus. In Spinoza's philosophy and physics his philosophical method signifies the intrinsic and reflexive knowledge of realities and its ideas.