Japan and Germany collaborative investigation about the philosophical significance of the basic income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yoshimi  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (10219149)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベーシック・インカム / ドイツ / 民主主義 / 労働観 / スイス / 国際研究者交流 / 自由論 / 平等論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collaborated with economic and sociological researchers, I have investigated the philosophical significance of the idea of “Basic Income” (BI) (in German: Bedingungslose Grundeinkommen =BGE). In Germany I have established many academic research exchanges, but also have built connections with civic initiatives on BI. In January, 2014 I was invited to the two symposia in Germany and Switzerland and gave lectures. It was of an international and social importance. Concerning the philosophical significance of BI, I could clarify that BI can be a substantial social system of guaranteed human rights, but at the same time it can be an important driving force for the further development of the democratic society.