The Study of the Munich-Goettingen School as Phenomenological Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 現象学 / 共感 / 責任 / 行為 / 感情 / 理性 / 生き方 / 価値 / ケア
Research Abstract
This research project has found out some possibilities of the phenomenological ethics in the Munich-Goettingen school which has been neglected in contemporary philosophical context. It was revealed that the phenomenological ethics can search for the way of personal life and is compared with "virtue ethics" and "ethic of care" which came into the spotlight in the second half of the 20th century.