A study on the foundation of nursing ethics based on caring virtues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
HORII Yasuaki  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50326609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倫理学原論・各論 / 看護倫理 / 徳倫理 / ケアリング / 他者 / 対人支援 / 尊厳 / ケア倫理 / ケア / 医療倫理 / 国際研究者交流 / 看護哲学
Research Abstract
Philosophy of Caring should be a foundation or a universal starting point of ethics of supporting others including nursing ethics. It also describes the significance of caring for fellow human beings from a philosophical perspective, and suggests why caring is so appealing for us and why it can be unethical to not care for others. When discussing ethics of supporting others, including nursing ethics, it must be important to consider the following three points: 1) The ethical and philosophical theory of significance of supporting and caring for others; 2) The collection of evidence from clinical practice in support of this theory; 3) The development of rules and principles for application in routine practice; and discussion on the usage of those rules and principles.