Studies on the interaction between analysis and algebra through "Philosophy of Concepts": in the cases of noncommutative geometry and algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSeisen University. (2013)
Sendai Shirayuri Women's College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaki  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (90453357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピステモロジー / 概念の哲学 / ヴュイユマン / グランジェ / 作用素代数 / 非可換幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / ガロア理論
Research Abstract
This research puts into practice for modern mathematics "Philosophy of Concepts" developed by such French philosophers, as J. Vuillemin and G.-G. Granger. Using the method of Vuillemin's "Philosophy of Algebra" (1962), which philosophically analyzes the birth of Glois group and its extension to many domains of mathematics, I apply this method for studying the birth and generation of the concepts in noncommutative geometry introduced by A. Connes, as well as of those in algebraic geometry developed by A. Grothendieck. New geometrical objects are born through rich interactions between analytical and algebraic operations in these geometries. There, the concepts such as group, sheaf and (co)homology play important roles for clarifying and relating the structures of objects in many mathematical domains.