Phylosophy and the Study of 'the history of Japanese Thought'-on the Adoptation of Philology and Hermeneutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASAYUKI  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60162715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本思想史 / 文献学 / 解釈学 / 村岡典嗣 / 和辻哲郎 / 社会的存在論 / 土田杏村 / ディルタイ / 倫理思想史 / ドイツ文献学 / ドイツ解釈学 / 日本哲学史 / 日本思想史方法論 / 東アジア哲学史 / 倫理学 / 日本思想史研究 / 芳賀矢一 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The study of 'the History of Japanese Thought'in modern Japan was created under the influence of German Philology and Hermeneutics. We can hypothesize that there were about six schools. 1. Haga Yaichi and Muraoka Tsunetsugu, they adopted German philology. 2. Watsuji Tetsuro, philology and heremeneutics, he balanced between them. 3. Saigusa Hiroto, he was a materialist but adopted the hermeneutics of Dilthey. 4. Tsuda Sokichi, he was a Chinologist but also learned much about German historism. 5. Tsuchida Kyoson, he designed the grand image of the history of Japananese Tought but could not finish it. 6. Maruyama Masao, before the War. He was a modernist and learned deeply about German philosophy and historism.In this research, I tried to examine these six schools themselves and their relations. I publicated the results by some papers and books.