Research into the transcendental occasion for choice of action from the points of view of Apleius and other middle Platonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuo  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80383545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Osamu  東京学芸大学Osamu, 教育学部, 研究員 (60524296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプレイウス / 中期プラトン主義 / ガイウス / 国際情報交換 / 西洋哲学
Research Abstract
This is summery of result of the project of grant for scientific research. It was achieved by two investigators, Kazuo KOZIMA (Principal Investigator) and Osamu KANAZAWA (Collaborator).
A) Reading three papers. 1) The theory of Time, (November 2011 at Sophia University); 2) Vedagu and Trojan horse, (June 2013 at Taisho University); 3) Some notes on Calvenus Taurus, (December 2013 at Gakushuin University). B) Four published papers. 1)'What is a numerical Soul?', (Neoplatonica,2012); 2)'A Reexamination of the Middle Platonists' Theory of Time, (Neoplatonica,2013); 3) 'Vedagu and Trojan horse'.(Studies in Comparative Philosophy, 2014); 4) 'Society Composed of Deities and Human beings', (Studia Classica, 2014). C) Participation to National conference; International Plato Society, 15th to 19th July at the University of Pisa, Italy. D) Holding a domestic conference; 21st December 2013 at Gakushuin University.