The British Moral Sense Theories and the Development of Hume's Moral Philosophy: from Nature to Norm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Naoki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10298309)
Research Collaborator Gordon Graham  プリンストン神学大学院, 教授
Jonathan Hearn  エディンバラ大学, 教授
David Fergusson  エディンバラ大学, 教授
OKUBO Masatake  杉野服飾大学, 元教授
ARIE Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授
SAKAMOTO Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 教授
TAKENAKA Shinya  中央大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューム / 近代哲学 / イギリス経験論 / 道徳感覚 / 認識論 / 道徳哲学 / ジョゼフ・バトラー / スピノザ / バトラー / スコットランド啓蒙思想 / 近代合理主義 / 経験論 / 自然宗教 / 倫理学 / 合理論 / ジョセフ・バトラー / スコットランド啓蒙 / イギリス哲学 / 道徳感覚学説 / 共感 / 西洋哲学 / 道徳感情学説 / ハチソン / シャフツベリ / グリーン / デーヴィッド・ヒューム / 自由 / トマス・ホッブズ / サムエル・クラーク / 必然 / イギリス理想主義 / 自然と規範 / 人間本性 / 一般的観点 / イギリス近代哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I studied the formation of David Hume’s philosophy in the larger context of modern British philosophy. I started by presenting a consistent reading of his epistemology and moral theory. Then, I examined the relationship between continental rationalism and its possible adaptation in Hume’s philosophical system. In particular, I argued an intimate connection, as well as difference, between Hume and Spinoza. Regarding the sentimentalist aspect of Hume’s moral philosophy, I illuminated the hitherto rather neglected relation between Hume and Joseph Butler.