Project/Area Number |
23520038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Seisuke 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60587765)
SARODO Shigeki 上智大学, 哲学研究科, 研究員 (40711586)
Research Collaborator |
波多野 知子 学習院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
三浦 太一 ロンドン大学
荒幡 智佳 上智大学
桑原 司 上智大学
赤堀 愛美 上智大学
ロウ クリストファー ダラム大学, 名誉教授
チャールズ デイヴィド オクスフォード大学, 教授
ヴォルフ フランシス パリ高等師範学校, 教授
フェラーリ ジョン カリフォルニア大学, 教授
ロング アンソニー カリフォルニア大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アリストテレス / 倫理学 / ヘレニズム / 発展史的研究 / 、『エウデモス倫理学』 / 徳倫理学 / 実践的賢慮 / コーチングと徳の涵養 / エウデモス倫理学 / 徳論 / 幸福 / メガロプシュキア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focuses on the minor neglected works of Aristotle's ethical treatises: The Eudemian Ethics, Magna Moralia, and The Virtes and Vices, from the developemental point of view, comparing to the Nicomachean Ethics which has inspired the idea of the virtue ethics in the U.S. since 1980s. These works have not been mentioned as any sources or references for the reconstruction of the authentic Aristotle's moral philosophy in the domestic academic communities, although A. Kenny and J. Cooper made progress in the field of comparative studies of Aristotle's ethics. Many studies and translations in the European languages of these works have been published in these 10 years. This project sheds light upon the revision of some moral concepts of Aristotle: moral excellence (kalokagathia), practica wisdom (phronesis), well-being (eudaimonia), and friendship (philia). Aristotle's ethical theory cannot be understood as a monolithic scheme but as a flexible system of plural possible theories.