Ethical studies on the gradual change of Ethos among local communities from the viewpoint of the ordinary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumika  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20396451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (40259726)
INABA Kei  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60599041)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエートス / 日常 / 地域コミュニティ / 地域運営学校 / 初等教育 / ポスト3.11 / 生命倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is, by returning to the original meaning of the word ethics, to grasp Ethos shared routinely in the local community and to rearrange the Ethos ethically in a positive direction.
The study employed the following approaches: theoretical approach, practical activity and questionnaire survey. In the theoretical approach we dealt with the issue of low-dose radiation exposure after 3.11, which would have the potential to transform Ethos. As practical activity, we held a bioethics workshop every year at a community school and taught ethical problems to elementary school students. Regarding the questionnaire survey, Ethos appears in the relationship between adults and children in daily life, especially in the participation of local residents in school education. In order to consider regional differences in Ethos, we conducted two surveys in urban and rural areas in Mach, 2015. One targeted children, the other targeted local residents.