French-Japanese Collaboration to publish an Introduction to Modern Japanese Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Meisei University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mayuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳哲学 / 日本哲学 / 比較思想 / 言語哲学 / 京都学派 / 西周 / 近代日本哲学 / 翻訳学 / フランス / 田辺元における哲学と翻訳論 / 西田幾多郎の身体論と顔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, I introduced Japanese philosophy in French language by arguing from the standpoint of “philosophy of translation”, that is to say, from the standpoint that translation and philosophy are similar practical activities. I held workshops through joint research with francophone researchers and gave panel presentations at the World Congress of Philosophy. As a result, I planned to publish “Philosopher la traduction/Philosophizing Translation”, a collection of articles in French and English, which I have almost finished editing.