Modern Scientific Significance of the Phenomenological Anthropology in the Era of Darwinism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OTOKITA Nobuhiro  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60329638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現象学 / 哲学的人間学 / シェーラー / メルロ=ポンティ / ゲーレン / カッシーラー / 進化論 / 進化論的認識論 / 価値倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to re-evaluate modern scientific significance, in the era of Darwinism, of the phenomenological anthropology that had been deployed in the first half of the 20th century, by Max Scheler and other several philosophers. The outcomes of the research were the following. First, I examined historically, on the basis of the original text documents, what attitude philosophers representing the phenomenological anthropology took toward the theory of evolution. Then, I compared the phenomenological anthropology with the contemporary “evolutionary epistemology” or “evolutionary ethics” that are trying to build the epistemology or ethics, based on the results of the theory of evolution, and made clear their similarities and differences.