Reconstruction of Dilthey's Philosophy by the concealed method "Analogy" as a creative leap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ikuo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00220450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディルタイ / 類比 / アナロジー / 理解 / 歴史的世界 / 類型 / 解釈学 / 歴史的社会的現実 / 精神科学 / 追体験
Research Abstract
Dilthey's philosophy has been interpreted as a philosophy of hermeneutics by the concept "understanding (Verstehen) ". But this research gives attention to a concept "analogy" as a concealed method. The result is divided into three points and is published in essays and books.
1.The concept "understanding" is formed as a mental action by the concept "analogy", which is different from the induction and the deduction and makes progress from an individual to another individual. 2. The objectivity of the moral sciences is convinced by a resemblance and a type, which is formed by the analogy. 3. Our historical world, which goes past and forward, contains a creative leap into the future in every epoch, and accordingly, our history itself is reformed by the analogy in every epoch.