The construction of a new philosophy of Nature which combines Life, Technique and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMEMUSHI Masami  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10283706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然哲学 / 自然 / 生命 / 技術 / 文化 / アンリ / シモンドン / ドゥルーズ / カンギレム / フランス科学認識論 / フランス現象学
Research Abstract
Based on the French philosophy, in particular on the French phenomenology and the French epistemology in twenty's century, we have tried to create a new concept of Nature which combines Life, Technique and Culture which conflict each other under certain circumstances and intersect inevitably in this century, and to construct a new Philosophy of Nature founded on this concept.
Through the reexaminations of the Nature in the philosophies of Michel Henry, Gilbert Simondon and Gilles Deleuze, it became clear that we must arrive at the concept of not-totalized Nature-Place which precedes the alternatives nature-culture, life-technique, culture-technique and that more elaborating this concept in the dialogues with various disciplines, we must develop the possibility of the new Philosophy of Nature.