A Study on the Ambiguity and the Context Dependency of Privacy Through the Historical and the Logical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Takushi  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (50389003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yuko  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80435502)
KAWAGUCHI Yukiko  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90531624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシー / 道徳的自律 / 自己提示の自由 / 大学教養課程向け情報倫理教科書 / プライバシー法理論書の翻訳 / 情報倫理学研究会 / 近代以前のプライバシー類似概念 / 状況論理 / 情報倫理学 / プライバシーの文脈依存性と多義性 / プライバシーの価値 / プライバシー概念の整理 / 研究会設立 / 大学教養課程向け教科書 / インターネット利用におけるプライバシー / 状況意味論 / 哲学・倫理学 / 情報技術 / 科学技術史 / 匿名性 / 生活史
Research Abstract
First, we found that there had been conceptions of privacy in Japan before the first trial concerning privacy invasion in the 1960s by philosophical and historical studies, and described the logical form of information flow norms with respect to privacy in the framework of the situational logic. Second, The research representative studied and translated one of the newest books on jurisprudential theory on the ambiguity and context-dependency of privacy, based on the work above. Thirdly, the representative determined that harm that stems from invasions of privacy derived from an absence of moral autonomy and a lack of freedom of self-representation by studying the work of information ethicist van den Hoven and that of sociologist Goffman . Furthermore, the representative organized a study group on information ethics in Japan, and edited a college textbook on information ethics that was written by that group's members.