A Study on acceptance and practice of I-Ching in the medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60322773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Masaharu  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60261260)
ISHII Yukio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241402)
KATO Shinji  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60553047)
NISHI Nobuyasu  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30571062)
松本 武晃  北海道大学, 文学研究科, その他 (30528229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords易 / 日本中世 / 抄物 / 桃源瑞仙 / 百衲襖 / 易学啓蒙 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 香港 / 呉偉明 / 国際研究交流 / 易学 / 経学 / 朱子学
Research Abstract
Tougen Zuisen's lecture notebooks on I-Ching named Hyaku-nou-ou was a grand sum of studies of I-Ching in the medieval Japan. Many of them gave lectures on total studies of interpretations and mathematics and applications of I-Ching. Therefore Tougen Zuisen's lectures was a really best grand sum of combining both new meanings and old meanings, sense and figure, basics and practices of I-Ching in the medieval Japan. and it was adding his original idea about studies of I-Ching.