Research on the Dunhuang Daoist Manuscripts mainly on Lingbao-jing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUKA Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20126030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国哲学 / 道教 / 霊宝経 / 敦煌写本 / 陸修静 / 温室経 / 洗浴経
Research Abstract
The Dunhuang manuscripts are the important documents to know the actual conditions of the Daoist scriptures in the Six Dynasties and early Tang period. I researched the Dunhuang Daoist manuscripts possessed in Japan, such as in National Diet Library and in Kyoto National Museum. And I invited a Chinese researcher and held a symposium on Dunhuang Daoist manuscripts at Nagoya University. In addition, I considered the interactions between Daoism and Buddhism through the research of Dunhuang manuscripts of Linbao scriptures.