A study on Yi Xue of the Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIN HYEON  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (70379220)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords易学 / 邵雍 / 張行成 / 漢易 / 宋代 / 先天易 / 皇極経世書 / 翼玄 / 朱子 / 先天 / 太玄 / 宋代易学 / 漢代易学 / 劉牧 / 易数鉤隠図 / 九宮 / 河図 / 洛書 / 五行 / 象数 / 王弼 / 邵康節 / 揚雄 / 暦年法 / 皇極経世 / 元会運世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study on how far I-ching is understood and being studied in China intellectual history. Especially by taking “the Huangji Jingshi 皇極經世" which is written by Shao Yong of Northern Song Dynasty, we can discuss the art of divination characteristics. Shao Yong reverses the traditional method to match fortune with calendar. Thus, he eliminated the errors and impressively proved the harmonize relationship between them by mathematically matching calendar with fortune. However, the same interpretation method was also being identified in “Yishu 緯書” (Chinese books which describe predictions and others) during Han dynasty. Therefore, this traditional method of Han dynasty was inherited to measure more precisely both fortune and calendar harmonization.