Reseach of "Jin-ren shi-pian" and its influence on the thought of Korea and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Atsushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords畸人十篇 / マテオ・リッチ / 天主教 / 明末 / 中西対話 / 死生観 / 朝鮮 / 日本
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the establishing process and the philosophical thought of "Jin-ren shi-pian", which is a woodblock printed record of colloquies between Matteo Ricci (1552-1610), who was a western intellectual, and Chinese scholar-officials, and I clarified that the record had influence on the thought of Korea and Japanese in those days. It is notable that there is no preceding literature that argues the difference of the use of Chinese characters among each edition of the record, including the edition in the Late Ming and that in the Late Qing. Then I described the difference in detail. As for the philosophical thought, I clarified that the main subject of the colloquies between Ricci and his opposite is their view on life and death. Besides that, I made precise translation and notes of "Jin-ren shi-pian" in modern Japanese.