Study on social thought of science and technology with a focus on astronomy and the calendar in ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAWA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50304465)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学技術 / 社会思想 / 中国古代中世 / 天文暦法 / 建築 / 将作大匠 / 魯班 / 官僚制 / 戊寅暦 / 太史令 / 明堂 / 元嘉暦 / 魯班道 / 東勢 / 司馬遷 / 韓城
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I studied social thought of science and technology in ancient China, and elucidated the social significance of science and technology. Science and technology were one of foundations of state management in ancient China, and scientists and technologists were included in the bureaucracy. Since science and technology not only belong to the natural science ,but also are closely related to the humanities and social sciences, it is not only a subject of scientific history, should be the subject of social thought studies. This study complements the study of history of science and technology by natural scientists, the study of history of science and technology in ancient China has become a fruitful and more meaningful.