Philological study of the works of Zou Shouyi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Seiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329116)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鄒守益 / 文献学的研究 / 明代思想 / 陽明学 / 陽明後学 / 文献学 / 出版 / 明代 / 東廓鄒先生遺稿 / 鄒東廓先生詩集 / 王守仁 / 中国明代思想 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has completed the search for works of Zou Shouyi and collected them. In doing so, the author has found a Ming edition of the Dongguo Zou Xianshen Yigao, that was not known to us, collating it with the so-far-available editions published after the Qing Dynasty. The author has also discovered a single surviving manuscript of the Zou Dongguo Xiansheng Shiji, and has pointed out that most of the verses by Zou Shouyi found there are previously unknown. These discoveries of Ming manuscripts are useful as materials for prepartions of editions, but also show the close relation during the Ming Dynasty between philosophical developments and the spread of publications. The author believes that this study has a significant impact on the academic field and opens up a new phase in the study of Zou Shouyi.