A study on the exchange of books between Japan and China in the modern period, with special attention to business activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jie  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords書籍交流 / 日中文化交流 / 近代出版 / 書籍商の活動 / 書物流通 / 東アジア書籍交流史 / 書肆 / 出版活動 / 書物交流 / 国際情報交流 中国 / 日中文化交流史 / 書籍の移動史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the author has first investigated the network linking booksellers in Japan and China in the first half of the Meiji era, by systematically examining, sorting out, and analyzing the basic materials such as notes used for communication in writing by the people who were coming and going between these two countries, travel reports, and booksellers' catalogues. Through these, the author has considered the path of distribution of books between the two countries and the actual situation of the interaction among the people involved. This study is significant for the examination of the interaction between Japan and China in the modern period, and also contributes to understanding the development process of new culture and knowledge across the borders.