A Critical Translation and of the Tamil Hagiography, Periya-puranam
Project/Area Number |
23520062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヒンドゥー教 / タミル語 / バクティ / タミルナードゥ / 聖者 / 聖徒列伝 / シヴァ派 / 帰依信仰 / 南インド / シヴァ神 / ペリヤ・プラーナム / ティルッ・トンダル・プラーナム / 中世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Within the period of this research project, an abridged critical translation into Japanese of the Tiruttondarpuranam commonly known as Periyapuranam in short, a hagiography of Nayanmars of the devotional phase of Tamil medieval Hinduism was accomplished in a strictly philological way. In addition, as the by-products of the above research, several publications in the related subjects were issued for academics and intellectuals. Among them is "A Concise History of South India: Issues and Interpretations" (edited by Noboru Karashima, published by Oxford University Press, 2014). Another one is "Kodai India no Shisou: Shizen, Bunmei, Shuukyou (=Ancient Indian Thoughts: Nature, Civilization and Religions)" of my single authorship, published by Chikuma Shobou, Tokyo (2014).