Philological studies on the development of the Karman-Samsara Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshifumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40215497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords業と輪廻 / ヴェーダ / 仏教 / 死後の観念 / インド・イラン文献学 / インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学 / 古代宗教 / 自己 / アヴェスタ / 印欧語比較言語学
Research Abstract
The theory of karman and samsara (action and existence after death and rebirth) is not only a fundamental notion in Buddhism but also a sort of axiom throughout the Indian thought. This pair of concepts did not suddenly apear, but were founded on the development of Vedic ritualistic argumentation. Considering this fact is not yet understood correctly, the project aimed to collect decisive text places, to translate and annotate them precisely, and to elucidate the details of the development of the theory. A publication of reliable data is planned in the near future, which will include also an investigation about the notion after death in common Indo-Iranian period.