Ideological study on the relationship between Zen school and Southern monks in Early period of Medieval era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINOWA KENRYO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30261134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円爾 / 良遍 / 円照 / 凝然 / 真心要決 / 華厳宗要 / 華厳法界義鏡 / 宗鏡録 / 南都仏教 / 禅宗 / 志玉 / 一心 / 法相宗 / 達磨禅 / 勧誘同法記 / 日珠鈔 / 和会法相 / 義林章 / 法勝寺御八講 / 論義 / 両様
Research Abstract
Zen School gave influences to Hosso, Ritsu and Kegon schools in the early period of Medieval Era, and its Zen thought was that of Rev.Enni, Rinzai school, in Tofukuji temple. The Sugyoroku written by Eimeienju was the most influential text in this movement. Rev. Ensho and Gyonen were most remarkble monks who received the profound influences of Zen school. Ryohen considered the Non-discriminating Cognition which has the function of Perception but not Cognition as an enlightened mind, and he considered it as equal with the Zen's honnu-busshin.
In the case of Rev. Ensho, we know the Zen school's influence through negative expressions in his biography. In the case of Gyonen, comparing his early age's writing Nisshu-sho and late age's writing Kegonshuyo, we know his ideological change that he came to emphasized the True Mind than the defiled mind. He admitted Sudden Enlightenment and Sudden Practice, meaning that he admitted all practices. This is very similar to the thought of Sugyoroku.