OTANI,Kozui and Asia-Historical Study of the propagation of base of Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA MIKIO  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (30293244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASU Joshin  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10330713)
Research Collaborator NOSE Eisui  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
KAWABE Yudai  二松学舎大学, 非常勤講師 (10468720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交流 / 大谷光瑞 / 浄土真宗 / 本願寺(西本願寺) / アジア / 国家の前途 / アジア調査活動 / 辛亥革命 / 逍遙園 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 台湾 / 武漢 / 台北 / 高雄 / 上海 / 青島 / 大連 / 台湾 / シンガポール
Research Abstract
I have discussed the activities of OTANI Kozui in the history of Asian region. Many young researchers and I organized a research group and have tried to bring the activities of OTANI Kozui in Asian region to light. Our research results are in "OTANI Kozui and Asia -the unknown Asianism's trace-"(2010, BENSEI Publication 580pp), and "OTANI Kozui-To think of his Nation's Future-"(2010, "Asia Leisure Education" 216p No.156, BENSEI Publication). Also SHIRASU Joshin, one of the group members have published "International Politics and Society -Tibet, Expedition and Xinhai Revolution-"(2011, BENSEI Publication) and he discussed about OTANI Kozui in the Modern Chinese history and the Modern Japanese history.