A Study of the Methodology of Language Analysis in Navya-nyaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00201260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新ニヤーヤ学 / ガンゲーシャ / 定動詞語尾 / 『タットヴァ・チンターマニ』 / ウダヤナ / 意味論 / 『否定辞論頌』 / ラグナータ・シローマニ / 国際研究者交流・インド / 否定辞 / 新ニヤーヤ学派 / 言語哲学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This project has provided an English translation of the "Verbal Suffix Chapter" (Akhyata-vada) of the Tattva-cinta-mani of Gangesa (ca. 14th C.) with annotation. The analysis of this chapter has clarified the structure of the chapter and the method of analyzing language in early Navya-nyaya. The annotation indicates that Udayana (ca. 11th c.) greatly influenced Gangesa. The project has also translated with annotation the Nan-vada-karika (Verses of a discussion of the Meaning of the Negative Particle) of Udayana whose manuscript was discovered in Orissa State in 2005, and investigated whether this text represents views of language analysis in early Navya-nyaya or not.