A historical study of Indian theories of semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kei  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60334273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏教論理学 / nyaya / apoha / Nyayamanjari / Jayanta / アポーハ / ジャヤンタ / Dharmottara / ニヤーヤマンジャリー / ダルモッタラ / Apoha / 意味論 / アポーハ論 / ディグナーガ / ダルマキールティ / ニヤーヤ
Research Abstract
Textual sources newly available in recent years encourage us to reconsider the history of Buddhist semantics and related issues. The present researcher edited the Nyayamanjari, a Brahmanical text, on the basis of Sanskrit manuscripts. The author, Bhatta Jayanta, criticizes Buddhist theories and thus provides us with a lot of information. Three articles, i.e. annotated Japanese translations of the Nyayamanjari, are published in the faculty annual as the main results of the three-year research. Five research articles and one critical edition are also published in research journals, etc.