Analysis of Dharmakirti's logic in the Pramanaviniscaya -- on the basis of Sanskrit manuscript of Dharmottara's commentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWATA TAKASHI  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80176552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords他者のための推論 / 主張命題の定義 / 有形相瑜伽行派 / 無形相瑜伽行派 / 他者のための推論「国際研究者交流」オーストリア / 主張命題 / 瑜伽行派無形相知識論「国際情報交換」イギリス / 他者のための推論 「国際研究者交流」オーストリア / 無形相知識論 「国際情報交流」イギリス / 有形相知識論
Research Abstract
In order to understand the characterisitc feature of the logic of Dharmakirti (c. 600-660), I first summarized his basic idea in logic in the Pramanaviniscaya (Determination of the means of cognition), in which he makes new interpretations of Dignaga's logic.In the present study, I focused on the elucidation of Dharmakirti's new interpretaions regarding the definition of thesis (paksa). Furthermore, I based the elucidation of this definition on the Sanskrit manuscript of Dharmottara's commentary.
Applying the study of Dharmakirti's logic to later developments in Buddhist philosophy, I addressed the positions and practices of the two Yogacara school in the Sthitisamasa (Summary of positions) written by Sahajavajra (eleventh century). Furthermore, I clarified the theoretical differences between the Yogacaras who advovated the position that cognition has forms and the Yogacaras who advocated the position that cognition has no form.