Research on the Buddhist Studies of the Southern Dynasties of China: Based on a Comparison between the Dasheng silun xuanyi ji and the Dasheng xuanlun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (50204805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慧均 / 吉蔵 / 大乗四論玄義記 / 大乗玄論 / 三論宗 / 仏性 / 『大乗四論玄義記』 / 『大乗玄論』 / 南朝仏教学
Research Abstract
As the edition of the text of the Dasheng silun xuanyi ji, which was written by Huijun, was published by Choe Yeonshik in 2009 in Korea, it can be said that the study of the manuscript of the Dasheng silun xuanyi ji was almost finished. I have thus taken up the task of making annotated translation of the section “Meaning of Buddha Nature” in the Dasheng silun xuanyi ji. I have presented some papers at the annual conferences of the Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies and some overseas conferences, and have published them. I have published annotated translations of the Fahua wenju and the Fahua xuanyi as the result of research on Buddhist Studies in the Southern Dynasties. I have published papers about Daosheng, Fayun, Huisi, and Jizang, who were representative monks in the field of Buddhist Studies in the Southern Dynasties. I have published the collection of my papers, which is the integration of my previous papers concerning Buddhist Studies in the Southern Dynasties.