Colophons of Sanskrit manuscripts (focusing on Nepalese manuscripts)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
FLORIN Deleanu  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10271404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Shin'ichiro  国際仏教学大学院大学, 国際仏教学研究所, 研究員 (60339778)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンスクリッ写本 / 写本識語 / ネパール写本 / 東インド写本 / ネワール / サンスクリット / インド仏教 / サンスクリット写本 / 東インド中世史 / 東インド中世初期史 / データベース / ネパール史 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focused on the study of colophons of Sanskrit manuscripts, mainly coming from Nepal - an area which has been largely neglected so far. We have conducted actual surveys of original manuscripts housed in Japanese and English collections. This has resulted in a body of digitally stored data of the colophons which have been accurately deciphered. We have also collected such data as places, temples, rulers, scribes, donors, owners, etc. connected to the colophons. In some cases, this has allowed us to determine with precision the historical dates when the manuscripts/colophons were written. The investigation has also revealed that the existing catalogues and editions of Sanskrit manuscripts with colophons contain many incorrect readings, omissions of dates, etc. A spinoff of the research has been the identification of Sanskrit manuscripts previously unidentified as well as of fragments unrecorded in existing catalogues.