Making a Critical Edition of Tsushimabaiyo, the Odia Mahabharata Discovered in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
DASH Shobha  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20460660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津島貝葉 / マハーバーラタ / 貝葉写本 / Mahabharata / Saraladasa / palmleaf-manuscript / Orissa / Oriya / Sarala dasa / オディアー語 / オディシャ― / Palmleaf manuscript / オリッサ / オリヤー語 / palmleaf manuscript
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to make a critical edition of the “Tsushima-baiyo”. It is a palmleaf manuscript of the Aranyaka parba of the Oriya Mahabharata (Sarala Mahabharata) and seems to be written in the 17th century. Apart from the two published texts, 9 palmleaf manuscripts from different parts of India and Germany were collected and were used as variant manuscripts for this editing work. A chart of the script used in the Tsushima-baiyo was prepared with their diacritical marks for the correct reading of the manuscript as well as for the correct input of the critical edition of the Tsushima-baiyo.
Through the present research of making the critical edition of the Tsushima- baiyo;, it became evident that the Sarala Mahabharata has been transmitted having at least two lineages.