Philological study of the classical texts of traditional medicine in India with special attention to the Sanskrit medical works attributed to Vagbhata and his disciple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tsutomu  京都学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00319435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインド伝統医学 / サンスクリット / 医学史 / インド / アーユルヴェーダ / インド学 / 仏教
Research Abstract
This research project regarding philological study of the classical Sanskrit texts of traditional medicine in India consists of the following four parts. (1) Collecting copies of the manuscripts of the classical texts of traditional medicine in India, particularly Vagbhata's Astangahridayasamhita, Astangasangraha and Jajjata's traditional Indian medical works. (2) Philological study based on the collected materials of the traditional medical works. (3) Analysis of medical theory found in these traditional medical works. (4) Research of clinical practices of traditional medicine in modern Kerala state, India. The results of (2), (3) and (4) of this project have partly been published.